2021 Appellate Case Notes
[…] Brown’s motion to dismiss was examined in the appellate record. It cited the Fifth Amendment Double Jeopardy clause plus Indiana’s “statutory double jeopardy” defense at IC 35-41-4-3, and Article 1 Section 14 of the Indiana Constitution. The motion claimed immunity from the prosecution itself and not just immunity from successive punishment for a single offense.
Here is the Fifth Amendment prohibition: “. . . nor shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.”
Here is the double jeopardy prohibition from Article 1 Section 14 of the Indiana Constitution: “No person shall be put in jeopardy twice for the same offense.”
Here is the first part of the statutory double jeopardy prohibition of IC 35-41-4-3(a): “A prosecution is barred if there was a former prosecution of the defendant based on the same facts and for the commission of the same offense and if :”¹
The observation of the CLB is that double jeopardy applies to both a successive prosecution and successive punishment. Though unlikely, it is a hypothetical possibility that there could be an allowed successive prosecution accompanied by a prohibition of punishment upon conviction.