Introduction
[…] Here is the text to IC 35-44.1-3-3:
“Sec. 3 A person who, when ordered by a law enforcement officer to assist the officer in the execution of the officer’s duties, knowingly or intentionally, and without a reasonable cause, refuses to assist commits refusal to aid an officer, a Class B misdemeanor.”
Presumably, the “deputized” citizen may exercise police powers when ordered by a law enforcement officer to aid him.
The most substantial statute relating to the arrest powers conferred upon the common citizen (or noncitizen) is IC 35-33-1-4:
“Sec. 4 (a) Any person may arrest any other person if:
(1) the other person committed a felony in his presence;
(2) a felony has been committed and he has probable cause to believe that the other person has committed that felony; or
(3) a misdemeanor involving a breach of peace is being committed in his presence and the arrest is necessary to prevent the continuance of the breach of peace.
(b) A person making an arrest under this section shall, as soon as practical, notify a law enforcement officer and deliver custody of the person arrested to a law enforcement officer.
(c) The law enforcement officer may process the arrested person as if the officer had arrested him. The officer who receives or processes a person arrested by another under this section is not liable for false arrest or false imprisonment.”
The statute appears to be a codification of common law with respect to a citizen’s felony arrest plus new powers respecting misdemeanors involving a continuing breach of the peace.